Showing posts with label market research report. Show all posts
Showing posts with label market research report. Show all posts

Thursday, 4 October 2018

Roof Coating Market worth 1.94 Billion USD by 2022, at a CAGR of 3.48%


The "Roof Coating Market" size will grow from USD 1.63 Billion in 2017 to USD 1.94 Billion by 2022, at a CAGR of 3.48%. The roof coating market is expected to witness considerable growth due to the growing awareness about environment-friendly roofing materials and increasing need for efficient building thermal management. Moreover, regulatory frameworks promote the use of roof coating. The roof coating market has immense opportunities owing to the emergence of new technologies and growing construction industry in emerging economies.




The elastomeric segment is projected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2017 to 2022. The dominant market position of the elastomeric coating segment can be attributed to its compatibility with almost all types of roof structures. Elastomeric roof coatings have superior elastic properties and are hard-wearing in cold as well as warm areas; these coatings expand in warm weather when the roof expands and contract when the roof contracts in cold weather. Moreover, elastomeric roof coating is resistant to fungi and mildew, which cause damage to roofs with time.

The demand for roof coating in the residential sector is minimal as compared to that in non-residential, mainly due to the lack of awareness in this market. The demand for roof coating in the non-residential sector is higher as safety concerns are higher in non-residential constructions such as hospitals and hotels.


Download PDF Brochure
                                         Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.


“The bituminous coating is projected to dominate the market in the roof coating market through 2022.”
The bituminous coating segment, by type, is projected to dominate the roof coating market. Bituminous coatings have better creep resistance properties, are economical, and easy to apply. Some of the major advantages associated with bituminous roof coatings are their high resistance to mechanical damage and their ability to cover complex surfaces.

“The non-residential sector is projected to grow at a higher rate during the forecast period.”
The non-residential sector dominated the market in 2016 and is projected to be the fastest-growing end-use sector over the next five years. The demand for roof coating in the residential sector is minimal as compared to that in the non-residential sector, mainly due to the lack of awareness in this market. The demand for roof coating in the non-residential sector is higher as safety concerns are higher in non-residential constructions such as hospitals and hotels.

“North American roof coating market accounted for the largest share in 2016.”
The North American region accounted for the largest share of the roof coating market in 2016, wherein the US was the largest country-level market. The market in the US is mature; however, it is projected to witness a steady growth rate mainly due to new constructions being planned for the coming years. The roof coating market is also expected to grow because the costs of repairing roof coatings are much cheaper than replacing the entire roof. Government regulations regarding specified volatile organic compound (VOC) content in roof coating has driven companies to engage in product developments. 

Also, the commercial usage of roof coating is checked by regulatory bodies to control its harmful impact on the environment. Some of the regulatory authorities associated with roof coating are The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Ozone Transport Commission (OTC), and U.S. Green Building Council. The market in this region is growing rapidly due to the presence of numerous leading players such as The Sherwin-Williams (US), The Dow Chemical Company (US), and RPM International (US).

Target Audience:
  • Roof coating material producers
  • Raw material producers and suppliers
  • Roof coating  distributors and traders
  • End-use sectors
  • Governments and R&D institutions
  • Market research and consulting firms
  • Associations and industry bodies
Scope of the Report:

By Type:
  • Elastomeric
  • Bituminous
  • Acrylic
  • Epoxy
  • Silicone
  • Others (polyvinylidene fluoride, modified silane-based coating, and polyuratene)
By Substrate:
  • Metal
  • Asphalt
  • Membrane
  • Concrete
  • Plastic
  • Others (wood, fiberglass, and reinforced cement)
By Roof Type:
  • Flat
  • Low-sloped
  • Steep-sloped
  • Others (domes, gambrel roofs, mansard roofs, and other architectural patterns)
By Solution Technology:
  • Water-based
  • Solvent-based
By End-use Sector:
  • Residential
  • Non-residential (commercial, hospitality, healthcare, institutes, and public infrastructure)
By Region:
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Asia Pacific
  • Middle East & Africa
  • South America

Monday, 1 October 2018

Flexible Plastic Packaging Market worth 131.65 Billion USD by 2022, at a CAGR of 5.2%

The stand-up pouches segment was accounted for the largest market share and is projected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. This growth can be attributed to pouches as they are among those innovative forms of flexible plastic packaging that help in terms of their ease of use and portability. Stand-up pouches offer many features such as zipper re-closure, pour spouts, slider closures, release valves, and strong shelf presence. They also provide high clarity and excellent barrier properties to the product enclosed within.

The "Flexible Plastic Packaging Market" size will grow from USD 102.19 Billion in 2017 to USD 131.65 Billion by 2022, at an estimated CAGR of 5.2%. The flexible plastic packaging market is expected to witness a high growth due to factors such as an increase in middle-class population, growth in demand from the food & beverage and healthcare sectors, and preference for convenient packaging.





“Stand-up pouches segment, by type, to gain maximum share during the forecast period”
The stand-up pouches segment is estimated to account for the largest share in 2022, mainly because of the growing consumption of food & beverage, dairy, and cosmetics products. Stand-up pouches are appealing as well as functional as they offer various features such as zipper re-seal, slider closure, and release valves. The growing healthcare industry also provides an opportunity to the market to grow further due to the rising consumption of over-the-counter products for which stand-up pouches are used, especially in the emerging markets of Asia-Pacific and South America.

“Plastic films segment of material is projected to grow at the highest rate during the forecast period”
Raw materials such as plastic films, aluminum foil, paper, and bioplastic are used for flexible packaging. Plastic films are further categorized into polyethylene, polypropylene, PVC, BOPET, EVOH, polyamide, and polystyrene. They offer excellent visibility to the product and provide secure and attractive packaging options. It is primarily used in the packaging of food & beverage products as it protects them from oxidation and also provides extended shelf life to the product.

Download PDF Brochure
                                               Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

“Asia-Pacific projected to be the largest share in the flexible plastic packaging market in 2022”
On the basis of key regions, the flexible plastic packaging market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, and Middle East & Africa. The Asia-Pacific region accounted for the largest share among all the regions in 2016 and is projected to grow at the highest rate from 2017 to 2022, in terms of value. This is mainly due to the increasing demand for flexible packaging in China and India, coupled with the growing food & beverage industry in these countries. Owing to the increasing disposable incomes, the urbanized population is shifting towards healthy and safe packaged foods. Therefore, rising income and consumption level would also lead to the growth of the flexible packaging market in this region.

Scope of Report:

Based on Application, the market has been segmented as follows:
  • Food & beverage
  • Heathcare
  • Cosmetics & toiletries
  • Others
Based on Region, the market has been segmented as follows:
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
  • South America
  • Middle East & Africa

Target audience:
  • Manufacturers of flexible plastic packaging
  • Importers and exporters of flexible plastic packaging
  • Traders, distributors, and suppliers of flexible plastic packaging
  • End users (food & beverage, healthcare, consumer goods, and industrial goods industries
The Major Players include Amcor Limited (Australia), Bemis Company, Inc. (U.S.), Constantia Flexibles Group GmbH (Austria), Sealed Air Corporation (U.S.), Huhtamäki Oyj (Finland), Coveris Holdings S.A. (U.S.), Sonoco Products Company (U.S.), Berry Plastics Group, Inc. (U.S.), Mondi Group (Austria), Reynolds Group Holdings (New Zealand), and Reynolds Group Holdings (Netherlands).

Tuesday, 19 December 2017

Hydraulic Power Unit (HPU) Market | Latest Trends | Hydraulic Power Unit | Application | Growth Analysis | Region | Scope

The HPU is an integrated package comprising hydraulic motor, hydraulic pump, and reservoir/accumulators along with other accessories such as valves, tubes, filter, regulators, and instruments to monitor the performance of the unit. It is used to transmit, control, and distribute energy from a pressurized fluid to perform various mechanical tasks. It is the main component of hydraulic systems producing enormous amount of power, driving various hydraulic rams and equipment.





Increasing population and better living standards in developing countries have led to a surge in energy and infrastructural demands. The total world population was 7.3 Billion in 2014, and is expected to grow at a rate of 1.14% per year. Emerging economies such as China, India, and Brazil are trying to develop infrastructure to provide their people the basic amenities. This is likely to boost the construction market of these countries, thereby augmenting the Hydraulic Power Unit Market (HPU) in the region.

Asia-Pacific held the largest share of approximately 34% in 2013, followed by North America, which held 22% of the total market share in the same year, and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.3% during the forecast period. The hydraulic power unit market is estimated to reach $6.0 Billion at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2014 to 2019.Potential growth of the manufacturing business in countries such as Mexico, Germany, and China has led to an increase in the HPU market. The demand for Hydraulic Power Unit (HPU) is high in developing countries such as Indonesia and China due to an increase in construction activities in the region.


Download PDF Brochure
                                          Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

Mobile Applications – Major application for the HPU Market
HPU is categorized into three primarily segments: mobile application, industrial applications, and others. The major market is captured by mobile applications, which provide higher power transmission in a compact size. Industrial application is the second major application, which is utilized in industries such as automotive and steel among others. Increasing construction and agricultural activities, along with the replacement market of old HPUs, is the key driver of the market.

Scope of the report:

On the basis of application: 
  • Mobile 
  • Industrial 
  • others


On the basis of operating pressure: 
  • <750 PSI
  • 750-200 psi
  • 2000-3000 psi
  • >3000 PSI


On the basis of region: 
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • Asia-Pacific
  • Middle-East & Africa
Leading equipment manufacturers, namely Bosch Rexroth AG (Lohr a. Main, Germany); Parker Hannifin Corporation (Ohio, U.S.); Nachi-Fujikoshi Corporation (Tokyo, Japan); Brevini Fluid Power S.p.A (Milan, Italy); and Hydac International GmbH (Sulbach, Germany), Weber Hydraulik GmbH (GĂĽglingen, Germany).

Monday, 18 December 2017

Construction Additives Market by Type| Latest Trends | End-use Sector | Region | Key Players | Plasticizers | Air-entraining | Waterproofing

The "Construction Additives Market" is expected to witness high growth as a result of the rapid urbanization, large-scale investments in infrastructure & commercial sectors, and the rising number of construction activities in emerging economies. The chemical additives segment is projected to have the largest share and dominate the construction additives market from 2017 to 2022. The mineral additives segment is expected to play a key role in changing the construction additives market and is projected to grow at the second-highest rate during the forecast period.

The commercial sector is projected to be the fastest-growing segment in the construction additives market during the forecast period. The gradual shift of building contractors and consumers toward cost-efficient, eco-friendly, modern building techniques, and the utilization of ready-mix concrete in developing countries create growth opportunities for the construction additives market. The construction additives market size will grow from USD 20.70 Billion in 2017 to USD 28.95 Billion by 2022, at an estimated CAGR of 6.94%. 





The chemical segment, by type, to account for the largest market share in 2016
The utilization of chemical concrete additives such as plasticizers, accelerating agents, retarding agents, air entraining agents, and waterproofing additives provide flexibility to the designers to modify and enhance the physical as well as chemical properties of concrete. The market for chemical additives is growing at the highest rate due to various factors that include compressive strength, durability, surface finish, and resistance to withstand adverse climatic and working conditions as per design specifications/requirements without compromising the quality of the concrete structure.

Download PDF Brochure
                                       Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

The Asia Pacific region accounted for the largest share of the construction additives market
Asia Pacific contributes a major market share in the global construction additives market. Due to the increasing industrialization as well as the population in China, Japan, and India, these countries are experiencing high demand for residential and commercial constructions. The rapid urbanization in these countries demands faster and cheaper construction of buildings and facilities without compromising on quality. Additionally, the increasing government investments in infrastructural constructions provide potential for the growth of the construction additives market in these countries.

Commercial construction additives to gain maximum traction during the forecast period
The commercial sector dominated the market in 2016 and is projected to be the fastest-growing end-user sector in the next five years. As a result of rapid urbanization and industrialization, this market is mostly driven by the upward surge in the demand for new constructions across the world. The increasing public and private investment in the infrastructure sector of the emerging economies of Asia Pacific, the Middle East, and South America are drivers of this growth.

Target Audience:
  • Additives manufacturers
  • Construction additives traders/distributers/suppliers
  • Government contractors
  • Architects & engineers
  • Market research and consulting firms
  • Regulatory bodies
  • Research organizations
  • Association and industry bodies
  • End-use industries
Scope of the Report:

By Type:
  • Chemical
    • Plasticizers
    • Air-entraining agents
    • Retarding agents
    • Waterproofing agents
    • Others (coloring agents, corrosion inhibitors, flame retardants, and fibers)
  • Mineral
  • Fiber
By End-use Sector:
  • Residential
  • Commercial
  • Infrastructure
By Region:
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Asia Pacific
  • Middle East & Africa
  • South America
The global construction additives market is dominated by players such as BASF (Germany), W.R. Grace (US), RPM International (US), Fosroc International (UK), Dow (US), Sika (Switzerland), Mapei (Italy), Fritz-Pak (US), PAC Technologies (UAE), Thermax Global (India), ATPL (Canada),Concrete Additives & Chemicals (India), INNUA (US), Berolan (Germany), Hupan (China), Hycrete (US), and Krete Industries (US).

Hazard Control Market by Product | Industry | Region | Protection Type | Oil & Gas | Intrinsic Safety | Flameproof

The Oil & gas industry is expected to account for the largest share of the hazard control market during the forecast period. Safety norms have been made stringent across all major oil & gas producing regions, particularly North America and Europe. Incidents such as the Deepwater Horizon oil spill in the US Gulf of Mexico have driven a new focus on safety, environmental protection, and concern for human safety.


The global "Hazard Control Market" is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.83%, from 2017 to 2022, to reach a market size of USD 1.63 Billion by 2022. This growth is attributed to stringent norms for industrial safety, increasing environmental concerns, and growing concerns for human safety in industries.



The hazard control market has been analyzed with respect to 5 regions, namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa, and South America. North America is projected to the largest market for hazard control, during the forecast period, due to increased activities in the unconventional oil & gas production sector in the region. The market in Asia Pacific is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, from 2017 to 2022. 

The intrinsic safety segment is expected to hold the largest share of the hazard control market, by protection type, during the forecast period.
Intrinsically safe devices limit the available electrical energy to non-incendive levels to avoid sparks and hotspots from short circuits or failures which may lead to explosive atmospheres. Intrinsically safe devices find widespread application across all industries and in all types of hazardous division and zone classifications. The demand for intrinsically safe devices is highest in Asia Pacific due to increasing industrialization in the region.

Download PDF Brochure
                                       Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

The North American market is expected to hold the largest share of the hazard control market, by region, during the forecast period.
The North American market is driven by the development of unconventional hydrocarbon resources such as shale gas and tight oil. Revamping of the mining industry would also drive the growth of the hazard control market in the region. Asia Pacific is projected to be fastest-growing regional market due to increasing industrialization in emerging economies such as India and China. According to the IEA, China is expected to account for 280 billion cubic meters (bcm) of global natural gas demand by 2040. China will also overtake the US as the top oil consumer, by 2030, with net imports of 13 million barrels per day (mb/d), by 2040.

The motors segment is expected to hold the largest share of the hazard control market, by product type, during the forecast period.
The motors segment is expected to account for the largest share of the product type segment, followed by the servo valves and sensors and actuators segments. Motors are widely used across multiple applications in equipment such as industrial fans, blowers, and pumps. Motors are can operate in harsh working environments such as highly corrosive, dangerous environments, potentially explosive atmospheres, and wet environments.

Target Audience:
  • Component manufacturing companies
  • Energy associations
  • Government regulatory bodies
  • Industrial manufacturing companies
  • Environment monitoring bodies

Scope of the Report:
  • By Protection Type
    • Fireproof/Explosion Proof
    • Intrinsic Safety
    • Others
  • By Product
    • Motors
    • Servo Valves
    • Sensors and Actuators
    • Drives
    • Others
  • By Industry
    • Oil & Gas
    • Metals and Mining
    • Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals
    • Mills (Flour and Grain)
    • Packaging
    • Aerospace and Defense
    • Others
  • By Region
    • North America
    • Asia Pacific
    • Europe
    • Middle East & Africa
    • South America
The Leading Players in the hazard control market include ABB (Switzerland), Siemens (Germany), Schneider Electric (France), Rockwell Automation (US), Eaton (Ireland), and Emerson Electric (US).

Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Advanced Energy Storage Systems Market worth 19.04 Billion USD by 2022, at a CAGR of 8.38%

The global "Advanced Energy Storage Systems Market" is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.38%, from 2017 to 2022, to reach a market size of USD 19.04 Billion by 2022. This growth is attributed to increasing renewable energy investments, growth in the electric vehicles market globally, and regulatory changes demanding energy efficiency.

The report segments the advanced energy storage systems market, on the basis of technology, into electro chemical, thermal storage, mechanical, and others. The lithium-ion sub-segment, within the electro chemical segment led the advanced energy storage systems market in 2016, and is projected to dominate the market during the forecast period. Moreover, technological advancements and growing deployment of lithium-ion batteries is expected to result in economies of scale, which would lower the cost for this technology, further driving the growth in the market.


The advanced energy storage systems market has been segmented, based on application, into transportation and grid storage. The growth in this segment is primarily driven by increasing deployment of lithium-ion batteries in the electric vehicles market. Moreover, grid expansion and investment in modern infrastructure in developing countries also present opportunities for the growth.

Energy storage system in transportation application is expected to emerge as a major segment in the AESS market, during the forecast period.
The transportation segment accounted for a major share in the advanced energy storage systems market. Lithium-Ion batteries held a major share in the transportation sector in 2016. Battery-powered vehicles available today include hybrid vehicles, plug-in hybrid vehicles, and electric vehicles. With ongoing research and development activities by major automotive companies, the usage of lithium-ion batteries is expected to increase at a rapid rate in electric vehicles by 2022.

Download PDF Brochure
                                       Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

The lithium-ion sub-segment is expected to hold the largest share of the advanced energy storage systems market during the forecast period.
The lithium-ion battery sub-segment, within the technology segment, led the advanced energy storage systems market in 2016, and is projected to dominate the market during the forecast period. It is also expected to grow at the fastest rate during the forecast period. Varied applications of this technology including its use in large transportation applications is contributing to its growth and a larger market share.

The pumped hydro sub-segment is also one of the major segment in the advanced energy storage systems market and the growth in this market is expected to be driven by the commencement of the new utility scale pumped hydro energy storage projects in the Asia Pacific region.

Asia Pacific: The leading market for advanced energy storage systems
In this report, the advanced energy storage systems market has been analyzed with respect to four regions, namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and the rest of the world. The energy storage systems market is expanding in developing countries owing to the progress in renewable energy installations and growth in the electric vehicles market. The Asia Pacific energy storage systems market is expected to dominate the global AESS market, with the highest share. The region is expected to maintain its dominance in the energy storage systems market during the forecast period.

Target Audience:
  • Advanced Energy Storage System Technology Providers
  • Electric Utilities
  • Grid Operators
  • Energy Storage Device/Equipment Manufacturers and Integrators
  • Government Agencies
  • Investors and Financial Community Professionals
  • Market Research and Consulting Firms
  • Microgrid Developers
  • Renewable Power Generation and Equipment Manufacturing Companies
  • State and National Regulatory Authorities
Scope of the Report:
  • By Application
    • Transportation
    • Grid Storage
  • By Technology
    • Electro Chemical
      • Lithium-Ion battery
      • Lead Acid battery
      • Sodium Sulfur (NaS) battery
      • Flow battery
      • Nickel Metal Hydride (NiMH) & Nickel Metal Cadmium (NiCd)
    • Mechanical
      • Pumped Hydro
      • Flywheel
      • Compressed Air Energy Storage (CAES) & Liquid Air Energy Storage (LAES)
    • Thermal Storage
      • Thermo Chemical
      • Sensible
      • Latent
  • By Region
    • Asia Pacific
    • North America
    • Europe
    • Rest of the World
Leading Players in the advanced energy storage systems market include ABB Ltd. (Switzerland), LG Chem, Ltd.( South Korea) , Samsung SDI Co., Ltd (South Korea), General Electric Company (US), and Tesla, Inc. (US). 

Fiber Cement Market worth 17.38 Billion USD by 2021, at a CAGR of 4.80%

The market for fiber cement will grow from USD 13.75 Billion in 2016 to USD 17.38 Billion by 2021, at a CAGR of 4.80%. The market for fiber cement is growing due to growth in the construction industry and stringent regulations regarding the use of asbestos cement. Rising per capita income of the middle class has increased its purchasing power, which has resulted in an increase in the number of new constructions.

The "Fiber Cement Market" is segmented on the basis of material, application, end-use, and region. On the basis of material, Portland cement, which is the most widely used type of cement used for making concrete and mortar, held the largest market share.  It is a low-cost material and is readily available, which makes it one of the widely used materials for construction globally.



On the basis of key regions, the market for fiber cement is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and the Rest of the World (RoW). Asia-Pacific is projected to grow at the highest rate from 2016 to 2021, because the countries in this region are expected to achieve high growth in the construction sector, thus triggering a huge demand for fiber cement.

Residential sector to gain maximum traction during the forecast period
The residential sector is projected to be the fastest-growing segment by 2021. Favorable and lenient lending policies initiated by governments across all regions are one of the major factors driving this sector. Durability and aesthetics of fiber cement for applications such as siding and roofing have made them a popular choice in the residential construction market.

Download PDF Brochure
                                     Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

The siding segment contributes maximum market share to the fiber cement market
Fiber cement siding is the largest application area. This is because fiber cement siding does not require maintenance and is impervious to degradation. Also, growing construction projects, both residential and commercial, have driven the market in this segment. Other application areas of fiber cement are roofing, molding & trim, countertops, and backer boards.

Asia-Pacific to play a key role in the market for fiber cement
On the basis of key regions, the market for fiber cement is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and the Rest of the World (RoW). The Asia-Pacific region is the most attractive market for fiber cement. Rising economy and rapid growth in the infrastructure sector in this region have significantly impacted the growth of fiber cement. This region is projected to see the highest number of new constructions and infrastructural activities in the near future.

Target audience:
  • Raw material suppliers and producers
  • Regulatory bodies
  • Fiber cement distributors/suppliers
  • End users (builders, contractors)
Scope of the Report:

By Material
  • Portland cement
  • Sand
  • Cellulosic material (Fiber)
  • Others (paints and polymeric additives)
By Application
  • Molding & trim
  • Siding
  • Roofing
  • Others (backer boards, ceilings, countertops, and interior wall cladding)
By End-Use
  • Residential
  • Non-residential
By Region
  • North America
  • Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
  • RoW
Companies such as Etex Group NV (Belgium), James Hardie Industries PLC (Ireland), Evonik Industries AG (Germany), Compagnie de Saint Gobain SA (France), and Toray Industries Inc (Japan) were the key players who adopted this strategy to increase their geographic reach and product offerings, to increase the customer base, and to stay ahead of competitors.

Monday, 11 December 2017

Offshore Support Vessel Market worth 20.15 Billion USD by 2022, at a CAGR of 4.92%


The global "Offshore Support Vessel Market" is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.92%, from 2017 to 2022, to reach a market size of USD 20.15 Billion by 2022. This growth is attributed to increasing focus on oil & gas production at offshore fields, particularly activities in deepwater reserves.

The AHTS vessels segment accounted for the largest market share in 2016, driven by demand from Asia-Pacific, North America, and the Middle East. The market for offshore supply vessels, especially AHTS vessels and PSVs, is heavily oversupplied and there is a need to address this imbalance on the supply side in order to improve utilization and vessel rates in the current low oil price environment.



The offshore support vessel market has been categorized, on the basis of region, into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, Latin America and the Caribbean, West & South Africa, and the rest of the world. The North American market led the offshore support vessel market, with the largest market share, by value, in 2016, and the trend is projected to continue till 2022. The market in Asia-Pacific will also play an important role in driving demand for offshore support vessels.

The Middle East is a fast growing market for offshore support vessels during the forecasted period. This growth is due to the increasing focus on offshore assets in major oil producing nations, such as Saudi Arabia, Qatar, and U.A.E., in view of new gas discoveries offshore and in order to replace production from mature onshore fields.

Download PDF Brochure
                                      Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

Anchor handling tug supply (AHTS) vessels: The largest segment of the offshore supply vessel market, by type
The offshore supply vessel market has been segmented into vessel type, depth, and region. The market has been further segmented, by vessel type, into anchor handling tug supply vessels, platform supply vessels (PSV), multipurpose support vessels (MPSV), standby and rescue vessels, crew vessels, chase vessels, seismic vessels, and others. The AHTS vessels segment accounted for the largest share of the market in 2016, while the MPSV segment is projected to grow at the fastest pace among all the vessel types. AHTS vessels are principal support vessels used for towing, anchoring, and supplying equipment to drilling rigs and production platforms, making them the largest segment of the offshore support vessel market. Demand for offshore drilling is projected to recover slowly, particularly in deepwater fields as oil prices stabilize, thus, helping the AHTS market.

The shallow water subsegment is estimated to have the highest growth rate in the offshore support vessel market, by depth.
On the basis of depth, the market has been segmented into shallow water and deepwater segments. The application of offshore support vessels in shallow water projects is estimated to lead the market, both in terms of market value and growth. The shallow water basins in the Middle East, Asia-Pacific, Europe, and North America will play a major role in driving the offshore support vessel market. Shallow water operations are typically less expensive compared to deepwater operations. Thus, recovering oil prices will lead to a faster increase in offshore activity in shallow water basins compared to deepwater ones.

North America: The largest market for offshore support vessels
The North American market was the largest market, by value, for offshore support vessels in 2016, driven largely by the U.S. and the Gulf of Mexico. Stabilizing oil prices have already led to oil & gas operators increasing exploration and production spending in the U.S. offshore market, with capital expenditures allocations estimated to resume steadily. Other fast-growing regions for the offshore vessel market include Asia-Pacific and the Middle East, with a growing focus on developing offshore reserves to replace maturing onshore fields.

Target Audience:
  • Offshore support vessel builders
  • Offshore support vessel fleet operators
  • National oil companies
  • Oil & gas companies
  • Offshore platform operators
  • Associations and industry bodies
  • Consulting companies dealing with the offshore support vessel industry
  • Offshore logistics and ship authorities

Scope of the Report:

By Type
  • Anchor handling tug supply vessels
  • Platform supply vessels
  • Multi-purpose supply vessels
  • Emergency response/standby and rescue vessels
  • Crew vessels
  • Chase vessels
  • Seismic vessels
  • Others
By Depth
  • Shallow water
  • Deepwater
By Region
  • Asia-Pacific
  • North America
  • Latin America & the Caribbean
  • Europe
  • West & South Africa
  • Middle East
  • Rest of the World
The Leading Players in the industry, based on their recent developments and other strategic industrial activities, are Bourbon Corporation SA (France), Farstad Shipping ASA (Norway), Seacor Marine, LLC (U.S.), Swire Group, Ltd. (Hong Kong), Tidewater, Inc. (U.S.), Gulfmark Offshore, Inc. (U.S.), Havila Shipping ASA (Norway), Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. (U.S.), The Maersk Group (Denmark), and Siem Offshore, Inc. (Norway), among others.

Variable Frequency Drives Market worth 24.8 Billion USD by 2021, at a CAGR of 5.94%


The global "Variable Frequency Drive (VFD) Market" is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.94% from 2016 to 2021, to reach a market size of USD 24.8 Billion by 2021. This growth is attributed to the increasing infrastructural activities including construction of hospitals, and educational institutions, strict regulations related to energy efficiency, reduction of life cycle cost and optimized energy use.


The variable frequency drive market has been segmented based on power range into micro power drive (UP TO 5 Kw), low power drive (6-40 kW), medium power drive (41-200 kW) and high power drive (Above 200 kW). The micro power drive segment accounted for the largest market share in 2015. These VFDs are increasingly popular due to their wide application in fans, pumps, compressors, conveyors, extruders, among others.



The Asia-Pacific market is projected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2016 to 2021. The region is the largest market for the infrastructure and industrial sectors. Energy-intensive industries such as oil & gas, metals & mining, paper, cement, and water & wastewater are adopting these drives to reduce their energy consumption and CO2 emissions. These factors are expected to drive the VFD market globally. Therefore, increasing need for energy efficiency is expected to drive the VFD market worldwide.

Low voltage segment the largest variable frequency drive market by voltage
Among the two major voltage segments of variable frequency drives: low voltage and medium voltage, the former held the largest market share in 2015. Low voltage variable frequency drives have become popular mainly because of their ease of operation and size which is 25-40% smaller than medium voltage drives. Moreover, medium voltage drives are complex and difficult to handle or replace in case of a failure during an operation.

Download PDF Brochure
                                          Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.

Pumps was the largest application segment of the variable frequency drive market
Based on applications, pumps are expected to have maximum deployment of VFDs during the forecast period. This growth is attributed to rapidly increasing industrial activities and growth of the construction sector, especially in the Asia-Pacific and other developing countries and growing oil & gas production in the U.S. and the Middle East. The Asia-Pacific showed the maximum demand for VFDs for pumps in 2015 and is expected to lead the market during the forecast period.

Asia-Pacific: The leading market for variable frequency drives
The Asia-Pacific is the largest market for variable frequency drives, driven by rapidly growing urbanization and industrialization in this region. Huge investments in infrastructure development are also bolstering the variable frequency drives market in the Asia-Pacific. The other major drivers include increasing power demand, and strict government regulations on energy efficiency.

Target Audience:
  • VFD manufacturing companies
  • State and national regulatory authorities
  • Builders and contractors
  • Process and manufacturing plants
  • Power distribution utilities
  • Government and industry associations
  • State- or government-owned corporations
  • Investment and consulting firms

Scope of the Report:
  • By Power range
    • Micro power drives
    • Lower power drives
    • Medium power drives
    • High power drives
  • By Voltage
    • Low Voltage
    • Medium Voltage
  • By Type
    • AC Drives
    • DC Drives
    • Servo Drives
  • By Application
    • Pumps
    • Fans
    • Compressors
    • Conveyors
    • Extruders
    • Others*
  • By End-User Application
    • Industrial
    • Infrastructure
    • Oil & Gas
    • Power Generation
  • By Region
    • Asia-Pacific
    • Europe
    • North America
    • South America
    • Middle East
    • Africa
The Leading Players in the variable frequency drives market, namely, ABB Ltd. (Switzerland), Siemens AG (Germany), Schneider Electric (France), Danfoss (Denmark), Rockwell Automation, Inc. (U.S.), WEG (Brazil), Yaskawa Electric Corporation (Japan), Eaton Corporation Plc. (Ireland), General Electric (U.S.), Emerson Electric Co. (U.S.), Hitachi, Ltd. (Japan), Crompton Greaves (India), Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan), Fuji Electric Co., Ltd. (Japan), among others.